Header background image Header background image mobile

Privacy Policy


Coast to Coast  respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.

This privacy policy is intended to inform you of our privacy principles and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is utilized by us.

Certain pages on our website have been structured so that you can access the Coast to Coast  Portal without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information.

However, should you wish to make full use of the Coast to Coast  Portal you will be required to register and provide us with personal information and accordingly we have made this notice readily available on our home page and at the bottom of every page that collects personal information.

Coast to Coast  has developed its privacy practices in line with the South African draft bill on the Protection of Personal Information, the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information as well as the U.S.-E.U. Safe Harbor principles.

A complete copy of the Model Code is available at http://www.csa.ca/standards/privacy/

More information about the U.S. Department of Commerce Safe Harbor Program can be found at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/
.

Applicability

This privacy policy applies to the Coast to Coast  Portal only. This statement is not applicable to other related websites not specifically included.

The Coast to Coast  Portal may contain links to or from other sites ('linked sites'), including sites maintained by Coast to Coast  but which are not governed by this privacy policy. Accordingly, Coast to Coast  is in no way responsible for the content or the privacy and security policies employed by linked sites.

Certain services are linked with those linked sites, some which offer you the option to share with both Coast to Coast  and the third party personal data you provide. However, Coast to Coast  will not share your personal information with those linked sites unless you make that choice.

If you request a copy of Coast to Coast. We will send your details onto Around About Cars and The Bus Bus, who will send you info on their services.

Furthermore this policy is to be read together with the Coast to Coast  Data Collection, Use and Retention Policy.

Types of information collected

When you register on the Coast to Coast  Portal we need to collect certain information about you in order to provide you with the services you have requested.

This information may include, but is not limited to:

Once you choose to register with Coast to Coast  and provide us with personal information, it will be used for the purposes of providing you with the requested service and in conformity with the provisions of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25/2002.

We respect your privacy and undertake not to sell, rent, lease, or give away your personal information to others.

Certain non-personal information may be collected while you are using the website. This will comprise of data about usage and service operation that is not associated with a specific personal identity.

Coast to Coast  may collect and use this non-personal information to evaluate how the Coast to Coast  Portal is being used.

Most non-personal data is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies.

The Coast to Coast  Portal pages use cookies, Web beacons and other technologies for data analysis and potential personalization of the website and services offered.

These technologies may vary, but in many cases may involve a small file stored locally on the computer used to access the Coast to Coast  Portal, and may be used to store and collect information relating to your viewing and use of the Coast to Coast  Portal.

Information collected through cookies is used to create a profile of our users.

A profile is stored information we keep on individual users that details their preferences, their use and request history and behavioral activity, and can minimise the need for you to re-enter information.

Most cookies expire after a defined period of time, or you can delete your cookie file at any time. Most web browser software is initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your web browser software to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

However, some parts of our Site will not function properly or may be considerably slower if you refuse cookies. For example, without cookies, you will not be able to set personalized preferences, and/or may have difficulty completing transactions.

Coast to Coast  may collect your computer's IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name address, the identity of your Internet service or access provider, the type of web browsing software you use, your computers operating system, the URL of the web page from which you came to visit our Site and the language you selected for your web browsing software (collectively referred to herein as clickstream data).

We use these technologies to identify our users, to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer the Coast to Coast  Portal and the services offered thereon.

Coast to Coast  needs and uses your personal information to provide you with the services you request and to help us better understand your needs and interests in the future.

Specifically, Coast to Coast  uses your information to help you complete and process the transactions you have requested.

Sensitive personal information (if collected) will only be used if you choose to allow us to do this in terms of your personal preferences and will be shared only with your express permission.

Personal data given to Coast to Coast  may be transferred across state and country borders for the purposes of data consolidation, storage and simplified customer information management.

How Coast to Coast  will share your information and with whom?

Coast to Coast  will not share your personal information with third parties except in responding to your requests for products or services. Your permission will be requested when you submit your information.

Coast to Coast will have info sent on about the Baz Bus and Around About Cars, if you subscribe to a copy of Coast to Coast.

Coast to Coast  partners with other organizations who may provide you with the services requested through the Coast to Coast  Portal.

These partner organisation are required to keep confidential the information received on behalf of Coast to Coast  and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for Coast to Coast .

Coast to Coast  will not share personal information with any other third parties without your permission, unless required by law enforcement action, subpoena, or local law.

The Coast to Coast  Portal could merge with or be acquired by another business entity or organization. In that event Coast to Coast  will make every reasonable effort to notify you in the event we share with the merging or acquiring entity some or all of your personal information. However, you are requested to continually check this privacy policy for any updates or changes.

Privacy preferences

Coast to Coast  will not use your personal information for a different purpose than the one stated when you provided your data.

Examples of unrelated uses include sending communications about updated information, new services and marketing messages.

You can, however, choose to receive these types of non-subscription communications by ticking the box when you register.

Data Access, accuracy, amendments, retention & opting out

Coast to Coast  will try to keep your personal information accurate. We will provide you with access to your information, including making reasonable efforts to provide you with online access and the opportunity to change your information, if possible.

To protect your privacy and security, when doing so we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as a password and user ID, before granting access to your data.

Upon request, Coast to Coast  will:

To request a correction or cancellation, send an e-mail to the address provided to you at registration for this purpose.

Security

Coast to Coast  undertakes to take all reasonable measures to protect the information you provide us. These measures include, but are not limited to preventing unauthorised access or disclosure, maintaining data accuracy, and ensuring the appropriate use of the information.

Coast to Coast  has in place appropriate physical and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

Changes to this statement

Please note that these guidelines are subject to change at any time. Any such changes will be posted on this page. You are encouraged to review this privacy policy at the inception of each session.

Promotion of Access to Information

Coast to Coast 's manual in terms of section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2/2000 can be found here

Law and jurisdiction

This privacy policy is governed by the Laws of the Republic of South Africa and without regard to the conflict of laws principle. You agree that any cause of action that may arise under this privacy policy shall be commenced and be heard in the appropriate court in South Africa. You agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within South Africa.

Acceptance of policy

By using this Portal, or otherwise providing your personal information to Coast to Coast , you signify your acceptance of our privacy policy.

If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Coast to Coast  Portal or provide any personal information to Coast to Coast .

Effective date of policy: 1st October 2015


 

back to top